Like Us on Facebook
RUSH SPRINGS’ COMPETITIVE SPEECH, DEBATE AND DRAMA TEAM
Team Officers 2022-2023
President – Laci Watts
Vice- President – Alec Leatherman
Publicist/Secretary – Taylor Phariss
Treasurer/Fundraising Manager– Emma Gunn
Art Director – Leia Norton
Music Director – Audrey Heath
Choreographer –Sierra Witt
Interested in Competitive Speech, Debate & Drama?
Grades 6-12 The Competitive Speech, Debate, and Drama Team competes every year in district, regional and state tournaments in the following areas: JOIN NOW EVENTS:
Prose Dramatic or Humorous Interpretation Foreign or Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking Monologue Poetry Humorous or Dramatic Duet Standard and Original Oratory Lincoln Douglas Policy Debate
We are always recruiting members for the team. Please see Ms. Turner in the high school room 9 or email her at mturner@rushsprings.k12.ok.us to sign up. |
Click for the Competitive Speech Manual
Competitive Speech, Drama and Debate
Schedule 2022-2023
Qualifying Tournaments
Marlow Speech Tournament November 19-20
Madill Speech Tournament December 2-3
Comanche Speech Tournament January 27-28
Weatherford Speech Tournament February 10-11
National Qualifier
National Qualifying Tournament March 3-4
Regional Tournament
Southwestern Regional Tournament March 25-26
State Tournament
Tulsa University State Tournament April 13-15
National Tournament
National Speech Tournament June 12-16
in Louisville Kentucky
HIGH SCHOOL SHOW IS NOVEMBER 5TH AT 8 PM AND
THE MIDDLE SCHOOL SHOW IS DECEMBER 17TH AT 7 PM
Congratulations to RSPS A Walk in the Woods Cast and Crew. Out of 55 auditions, I could only choose 27. You did well, all of you, so be proud and join Competitive Speech and Debate or Drama Club.
See Ms. Turner in the HS room 9 to sign up.
HIGH SCHOOL CAST
GOLDILOCKS……………………………..…LACI WATTS
JACK HORNER……………………….……..ALEC LEATHERMAN
RED RIDING HOOD………………..…..…LEIA NORTON
PAPA BEAR……………………..……………JOHN MOFFIT
BUTCHER…………………….………………BAILEY HOBBS
GRETEL……………………..……………..…AUDREY HEATH
MAMA BEAR………………………………..EMMA GUNN
BABY BEAR………………...……………..…PAETYN TAYLOR
GYPSY………………………..…………….….TAYLOR PHARISS
WOODSMAN……………………………...…JACOB CAVENESS
HANSEL………………………………….……AYDEN SEIFRIED
BIG BAD WOLF…………………………..…LAYLA MILLER
HAYWARD PIG…………………..….……..COOPER CAVENESS
STICKLY PIG………………………………..HAYLEE BLANTON
CANDLESTICK MAKER…………………PAYTN TATE
JILL……………………………………………..AUDREY HEATH
WICKED WITCH…………….…………….SIERRA WITT
BAKER……………………………….………..MARIA ESTRADA
MASON PIG………………………….……...ELIZABETH BARNES
GRANDMOTHER…………………..…..…ALEXIS WILSON
WITCH’S HENCHMAN:
BARRETT BURCH
RYDER FORD
PIPPiR GAEBLER
STONEY GAEBLER
LUKE TAYLOR
BAKER’S CHILDREN
STONY GAEBLER
PIPPIR GAEBLER
GYPSY’S BUTTERFLY FAIRIES
SHELBIE CAVENESS
KATELYN FOX
KIMBERLY FOX
BLAIKOU YANG
TECHNICAL CREW
STAGE MANAGER………………………………………ZOEY JARNAGIN
ASSISTANT STAGE MANAGER …………………………………………..GREGGORY BARNES
SOUND MANAGER………………………………………DALTON MELTON
LIGHTING MANAGER…………………………………LANE SHARPE
SPOT MANAGER ……………………………………………...ZANE SHARPE
|